Social Media

 

Newsletter Signup

  GITA News Hub

Your weekly GITA news source.

Subscribe Today!

 

Attributions/Disclaimers

GITA Net

Copyright 2011-2015 Geospatial Information and Technology Association. All Rights Reserved.

News: Association Updates

GeoBuiz 2015 Agenda Released

Thursday, July 30, 2015  


 

GeoBuiz 2015 recently released a revised agenda for this new cutting edge event to be held in North Bethesda, MD. Geospatial Media and Communications is producing the event which has been endorsed by several major geospatial organizations to include GITA.  Agenda below, registration here.   

 


  

PRE CONFERENCE: GEOSPATIAL AGENCIES AND INDUSTRY EXCHANGE FORUM

9th August, 2015

Time (in hrs)

Hall – Forest Glen

0930 – 1130

GEOSPATIAL POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES
SPEAKERS
Jerry Johnston, Geospatial Information Officer, Department of Interiors
Ivan DeLoatch, Executive Director, FGDC
Dr Stuart Minchin, Chief, Environmental Geoscience Division, GEOSCIENCE AUSTRALIA
Dr. Derek Clarke, Chief Directorate, National Geo-Spatial Information, Department of Rural Development and Land Reform, South Africa, South Africa

1130 – 1200

Networking Tea/Coffee Break

1200 – 1330

STANDARDS, LAW AND PRACTICES IN GEOSPATIAL INDUSTRY
SPEAKERS
George Percivall, CTO, OGC
Dr. Scott Pace, Director, Space Policy Institute
Greg Scott, Inter-Regional Advisor, UNGGIM
Barbara Ryan, Director, GEO Secretariat

1400 – 1530

Lunch Break

1530 – 1730

IMPACT OF GEOSPATIAL AGENCY INFORMATION AND SERVICES
SPEAKERS
Kumar Navulur, Director, Next Generation Products, DigitalGlobe
Laura Delgado Lopez, Project Manager, Secure World Foundation
John Kedar, Director Strategic Relations, Ordnance Survey International
Bengt Kjellson, Director General and Chief Executive, Lantmatriet

1730 – 1800

Networking Tea/Coffee Break

1900 hrs onwards

Networking Dinner Reception

MAIN CONFERENCE: KEYNOTE SESSIONS

10th August, 2015

Time (in hrs)

Hall – Salon A – D

0830 – 1030

KEYNOTE SESSION 1 | TECHNOLOGY INNOVATIONS AND CONVERGENCE
MODERATOR
Chris Tucker, Founder, Mapstory
SPEAKERS
Roger Pilc, Chief Innovation Officer, Pitney Bowes
Bob Schukai, Head of Advanced Product Innovation, Thomson Reuters
Steven Hagan, Senior Vice President, Server Technologies, Oracle
Greg Turetzky, Principal Engineer, Strategic Business Development, GNSS & Location Strategy, Intel

1030 – 1100

Networking Tea/Coffee Break

1100 – 1300

KEYNOTE SESSION 2 | BUSINESS TRENDS AND DIRECTIONS
MODERATOR
Sanjay Kumar, CEO, Geospatial Media and Communications
SPEAKERS
Mladen Stojic, President – Hexagon Geospatial
Chris Gibson, Vice President, Trimble Corporation
Jay Freeland, CEO, Faro
Lawrie Jordan, Director - Imagery and Remote Sensing, Esri
Bert Turner, Senior Vice President, DigitalGlobe

1300 – 1400

Lunch Break

1400 – 1600

KEYNOTE SESSION 3 | BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE SOLUTIONS
MODERATOR
Mark Reichardt, President, Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC)
SPEAKERS
Manny Rios, President & CEO, American Modern Insurance Group
Magid Abraham, Executive Chairman, ComScore, Inc
Michael Howell, Principal Deputy Program Manager, Information Sharing Environment
Dipanshu Sharma, Founder and CEO, xad.com
Shrikant Pathak, Head - Practice & Strategy, Media & Information Services, Tata Consultancy Services
Sandeep Singhal, General Manager, Bing Maps and Geospatial, Microsoft Corporation

1600 – 1630

Networking Tea/Coffee Break

1630 – 1800

KEYNOTE SESSION 4 | INDUSTRIAL ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS
MODERATOR
Dr Vanessa Lawrence CB, Co-Chair, UN Initiative on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM)
SPEAKERS
L. Joe Boyer, Chief Executive Officer - North America, Atkins Global
Ann Dunkin, Chief Information Officer, U.S Environment Protection Agency
Alex Piliptchak, Director, Schneider Electric
Casey Mullen, Chairman, Office of CTO, Bentley Systems
Lilian Pintea, Ph.D., Vice President, Conservation Science the Jane Goodall Institute

1800 – 1900

Networking Drinks

1900 – 2100

Dinner Reception

11th August, 2015

Time (in hrs)

Hall – Salon C

1400 – 1600

KEYNOTE SESSION 5 | POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES
MODERATOR
Kevin Pomfret, Executive Director, Centre For Spatial Law and Policy
SPEAKERS
Dr. Scott Pace, Director, Space Policy Institute
Dr. Jerry Johnston, Geospatial Information Officer, Department of the Interior
Nancy Colleton, President, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
Barbara Ryan, Secretariat Director, Group on Earth Observations
Kevin O’Connell, President and CEO, Innovative Analytics and Training, Limited Liability Company
Greg Scott, Inter-Regional Advisor, UNGGIM

SEMINARS

11th August, 2015

Time (in hrs)

Hall – Salon A

0830 – 1300

UTILITIES
MODERATOR
Talbot J. Brooks, Director, Centre for Interdisciplinary, Geospatial Information Technologies
Delta State University
SPEAKERS
Remi Myers, GIS & Support Supervisor Transmission Line Services, Alabama Power
Robert Sarfi, Managing Partner, Boreas Group
Pete Gomez, Manager, Productivity Through Technology Program, Xcel Energy
Ellen West Nodwell, Vice President of Geospatial Services, IntegraShare
Leon Toorenburg, CTO, ikeGPS
Matthew Thomas, Senior Industry Manager – Pipelines, Novara GeoSolutions, a CHA Company
Dan Colby, Senior Vice President -Geospatial Technologies, ProStar Geocorp, Inc.
Dr. Thomas Mueller, California University of Pennsylvania

Time (in hrs)

Hall – Great Falls

0830 – 1300

MUNICIPAL AND COUNTY MANAGEMENT
MODERATOR
Dr. Jerry Johnston, Geospatial Information Officer, Department of the Interior
KEYNOTE
Ivan DeLoatch, Executive Director FGDC
SPEAKERS
Manish Bhatt, CIO, Orange County Property Appraisers Office
Tom Conry, GIS Manager, Fairfax County
Doug Adams, GIS Programme Manager, Department of Public Works, Baltimore County
Teng Apllo, GIS Manager, Montgomery County Maryland

Time (in hrs)

Hall – Timberlawn

0830 – 1300

BUSINESS ANALYTICS
MODERATOR & KEYNOTE
Tim Trainor, Chief, Geography Division U.S. Census Bureau
SPEAKERS
Sanjeev Goyal, Strategic Initiative Lead - Media & Entertainment, Tata Consultancy Services
Joel Campbell, Vice President-Commercial Systems, Avineon
Joe Francica, Managing Director, Geospatial Industry Solutions, Pitney Bowes
Dan Shannon, Executive Director, AGSi
Gary Bilotta, GISP, GIS Manager, Maricopa County Elections

Time (in hrs)

Hall – Salon B

0830 – 1300

GEOBIM
MODERATOR
Geoff Zeiss, Editor- Buildings & Energy, Geospatial Media and Communications
KEYNOTE
Dana Kennish “Deke” Smith, Evangelist, DKS Information Consulting, LLC
SPEAKERS
Stephen R Hagan, FAIA CCM, President & CEO, Hagan Technologies LLC
Igor Starkov, President, EcoDomus, Inc.
Dale Allen Adcox, Global WorkFace Planning Manager, Jacobs
Tracy J. McLane, GIS Manager, Bechtel Infrastructure
Cory Brugger, Director, Design Technology, Morphosis
James P. Whittaker, P.E., CFM, CEFP, FRICS President Facility Engineering Associates, P.C.
Jim Dieter, Senior Advisor, Turner & Townsend
Johnny Fortune, LEED AP, BIM/IT Director, Bullock Tice Associates

Time (in hrs)

Hall – Salon C

0830 – 1300

GLOBAL APPROACH TO EARTH OBSERVATION
MODERATOR
Dr. Michael Hauck, Executive Director, ASPRS, Publisher of PE&RS
SPEAKERS
Dr. Lars Dyrud, Co-founder, President and CEO, OmniEarth, Inc.
John Copple, CEO, Sanborn Map Company, Inc.
Anne Miglarese, CEO, PlanetiQ
Kathrine Kelm, Senior Land Administration Specialist, The World Bank*
Eve Douglas, Senior Program Analyst, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Dr. Shawana P. Johnson, GISP, President, Global Marketing Insights, Inc.
Jason San Souci, Principal Geospatial Consultant, PrecisionHawk

*Verbal confirmation

Principal Sponsor

Strategic Partners

Silver sponsor

Co-sponsors

Institutional Partners

Media Partner

Organiser

Geospatial Media and Communications LLC
610 Herndon Pkwy, Herndon, VA 20170, USA
Phone: 703 955 7220, Email: info@geobuiz.com , Website: summit.geobuiz.com

 


Latest News
Calendar

3/14/2017 » 3/16/2017
Common Ground Alliance 811 Excavation Safety Conference & Expo

Transparency

GITA - More Than Three Decades of Professional Education Service to the Infrastructure Community